SACRED BOTANICALS: PRICKLY PEAR
We love a good, multi-tasker which is why we are obsessed with Prickly Pear, a highly moisturizing, skin-softening oil derived from a cactus. We’ve blended this potent and moisturizing oil into our award-winning Luxury Beauty Serum.
It might seem counterintuitive to put cactus on your face…because cacti are spiny, sharp, and can hurt! But the inside of this desert beauty is uniquely beneficial thanks to its multitude of wellness benefits.
Prickly Pear oil is suitable for all skin types but is especially great for mature and very dry skin. A beautiful oil for those who want to tackle the signs of aging. With high concentrations of essential fatty acids, omega-6 and -9, and the natural antioxidant vitamin E, this oil is a natural wonder for the skin. Also rich in amino acids, which are known to stimulate collagen production and faster cell turnover. And finally, it also has vitamin K, a natural brightening ingredient that also promotes elasticity in the skin.
Prickly Pear isn't only found in beauty products, you will often find it in food. Hailed as a Superfood, the juicy fruit is eaten or consumed in a distilled syrup. It has been a staple in Mexican and Southwestern cuisines for centuries. Native to the Americas – Prickly Pear has since been introduced to other countries like Australia, North Africa, and South Asia. Saint Jane sustainably sources our Prickly Pear oil from a supplier in Morocco who has been cultivating this precious oil for generations. Best-in-class ingredients are a hallmark of our brand and by partnering with traditional purveyors we ensure that you reap the full benefits of this incredible ingredient.
Leave a comment